woburn centerparcs GPON fibre optic cabling

GPON FIBRE OPTIC SPLITTERS AT CENTERPARCS, WOBURN FOREST BEDFORDSHIRE

The Challenge

Construction started on the £250 million development of Centre Parcs' fifth UK site in 2013, one of the largest leisure projects in the UK. Woburn is set in a 365 acre forest, the new resort village has two main areas, the Village Square and the Plaza. The Village Square consists of the Subtropical Swimming Paradise, bowling, Guest Services, Medical Centre, shops and restaurants. The Plaza consists of sports facilities, children’s club, The Venue, exercise and fitness studios, pottery painting studio, hotel, spa, shops and restaurants. Woburn Forest is the first Center Parcs in the UK to have an Energy Centre and district heating system. An energy efficient system which can heat the main areas, the 625 forest lodges and a 75 room luxury hotel.

Phoenix Optics were tasked with the installation of the GPON fibre optic splitters, the main network infrastructure, more than 16 km of multicore fibre optic and copper voice cabling. Work commenced in August 2013, equipped with cable trailers and winches our external cabling engineering teams installed 132 core fibre optic cables and 100 pair voice cables linking the numerous main and secondary communication rooms in the main buildings on the 365 acre site.

center parcs cable installation
GPON fibre optic cabling
voice cabling

The Solution

More than 80 km of singlemode fibre optic cable was installed to supply multiple services to each lodge including: fast internet access, multi-channel high definition TV, video-on-demand, telephony, fire detection, door entry systems and CCTV all controlled by a remotely monitored, centralised management system.

By implementing the latest fibre to the home (FTTH) technology GPON fibre optic splitters, we were able to supply a future-proof, high bandwidth capacity network that supplies multiple services to numerous dwellings while maintaining optimum performance.

The system takes advantage of a GPON fibre optic splitters (Passive Optical Network) which is a point-to-multipoint, fibre-to-the-premises network architecture using multiple passive (non-powered) optical splitters deployed across the resort site. In this way, just 27 input single optical fibres will be used to serve the 625 lodges, reducing the amount of fibre and central office equipment required compared with a point-to-point architecture.

Within each of the 625 lodges we installed HDMI cables, HDMI faceplates and more than 3,000+ 75Ω coax connectors were terminated and tested to connect all the televisions.

fibre optic cabling
center parcs lodge cabling
external fibre optic cabling